Elucidation of the pathogenesis and development of novel therapies in immune-mediated autonomic neuropathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koike Haruki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80378174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (40437041)
SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20148315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自律神経ニューロパチー / 自己免疫性自律神経節障害 / 急性自律神経性感覚性ニューロパチー / 免疫性自律神経ニューロパチー / 急性自律性神経感覚性ニューロパチー / ギランバレー症候群 / 急性自律性感覚性ニューロパチー / 急性自律性感覚性運動性ニューロパチー / ニューロパチー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the point of view of the autonomic neuropathy, at least three subgroups have been proposed on the basis of the concomitance or absence of sensory or motor dysfunctions: 1. pure autonomic neuropathy, 2. autonomic neuropathy with sensory impairment, and 3. autonomic neuropathy with sensory and motor impairment. Some of the patients with pure autonomic neuropathy had slow progression mimicking neurodegenerative diseases. Pathological findings indicated neuronopathy of the autonomic ganglia in patients with pure autonomic neuropathy, while both autonomic and sensory ganglia were affected in patients with sensory impairment. Intravenous immunoglobulin, plasma exchange, or steroids alone or in combination were suggested to be effective even in cases with long-standing autonomic neuropathy.