Studies on mechanism of rotenone-induced neurodegeneration in central and peripheral nervous systems and involvement of neuron-astrocyte interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI IKUKO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40335633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANUMA MASATO  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00273970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ロテノン / アストロサイト / ドパミン神経 / 末梢神経障害 / メタロチオネイン / ドパミン神経細胞 / オートファジー / NFAT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that subcutaneous administration of rotenone caused progressive neurodegeneration in the olfactory bulb and myenteric plexus of ascending colon, in addition to the nigrostriatal pathway, but not in the thoracic cord. Rotenone treatment also induced increases in the number of astrocytes in a time- and region-specific manner. These results suggested that neurodegeneration after rotenone exposure was region-specific, but did not spread retrogradely from the peripheral tissue to nigrostriatal pathway, and that glial activation could be related to rotenone-induced neurotoxicity. Using primary cultured cells, we showed that rotenone induced activation of NFAT, secretion of inflammatory cytokines, and decreased metallothionein release in/from rotenone-treated mesencephalic astrocytes, which caused dopaminergic neurotoxicity. These results suggest possible involvement of glial dysfunction in dopaminergic neurotoxicity induced by environmental toxin rotenone.