hTFAM improves impaired insulin signaling in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKA SUGAKO  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 研究員 (80467894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANG DONGCHON  九州大学, 医学系研究院 基礎医学部門, 教授 (80214716)
NAKABEPPU YUSAKU  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / TFAM / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / ミトコンドリア / DNA酸化障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes is known to be a risk factor for Alzheimer’s disease (AD). However, we reported that microarray analysis of the hippocampus of an AD mouse model revealed the altered expression of diabetes-related genes. Moreover, we identified obesity and impaired glucose metabolism in AD model mice of a certain age. This vicious circle is considered to play a pivotal role in the development of AD, but the molecular mechanism remains unclear.
In the present study, we established AD model mice expressing human mitochondrial transcriptional factor A (hTFAM), and found that hTFAM expression effectively ameliorated the AD pathophysiology through the improvement of mitochondrial dysfunction. The expression of hTFAM also improved obesity and glucose tolerance in AD model mice. Our results provide new insights into the molecular mechanisms of the AD pathology, and potential new therapeutic strategies against AD.