Complete remission induction therapy development of multiple sclerosis by selective - timed activation of the protective microglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Ryo  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10467946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Katsuhisa  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90612903)
河野 祐治  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20333479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミクログリア / 多発性硬化症 / アストログリア / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / EDNRB / エンドセリン / 単球 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether microglia which activated in the spinal cord lesions of multiple sclerosis model mice are neuroprotective or neurotoxic is controversial. We have reviewed the gene expression pattern of microglia and discovered that these activated microglia expressed neuroprotective factors. In this study, we aimed to develop new treatment for the chronic phase of multiple sclerosis which there are currently no treatment options by amplifying neuroprotective effect of microglia. In the previous gene expression analysis, expression of EDNRB was up-regulated in activated microglia. It was able to reduce the severity of the disease by the administration of the selective antagonist of EDNRB, BQ788. Therefore, BQ788 was expected as a new therapeutic agents to treat chronic phase of multiple sclerosis.