Antibodies against the main immunogenic region of the acetylcholine receptor correlate with disease severity in myasthenia gravis; Multicenter Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki Kawatana Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Narita Tomoko  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎川棚医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (20549373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Motomura Masakatsu  長崎総合科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70244093)
Nakane Shunya  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄付講座教員 (70398022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsuo Hidenori  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎川棚医療センター(臨床研究部), 医学系, 教授 (20380975)
Suzuki Shigeaki  慶応義塾大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50276242)
Murai Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80325464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / 主要免疫原性領域 / MIR / アセチルコリン受容体 / AChR抗体 / MIR抗体 / 抗アセチルコリン受容体抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MG is a disease caused by autoimmune reaction at neuromuscular junction mediated antibodies.Antibody that binds to the acetylcholine receptor (AChR Ab) is useful diagnostically because it detected in more than 80% of MG patients. On the other hand, there is less correlation between AChR Ab titer and clinical symptoms and severity.In this study, we have succeeded in the measurement of antibody against main immunogenic regions (MIR antibody) to competitive inhibition of the monoclonal antibody and the patient serum against epitopes that are cause mainly immune response.