Establishment of diagnosis method and analysis of genetic background of adult leukoencephalopathy patients with desktop next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Naohisa  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00305442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部神経内科, 准教授 (10326035)
TANAKA Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科神経内科, 教授 (30378012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科遺伝学, 教授 (80325638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords次世代シーケンサー / カスタムキャプチャー / 白質脳症 / ターゲットキャプチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leukoencephalopathies comprise all clinical syndromes predominantly affecting the white matter of the brain. We performed capture-based target enrichment followed by next-generation sequencing for the genetic screening of adult leukoencephalopathy patients with unknown causes. We picked up 55 leukoencephalopathy-related genes and designed the bait library with SureSelect technology (Agilent). Genomic DNAs from 60 Japanese adult leukoencephalopathy patients were processed by this library, and the captured DNAs were analyzed by next generation sequencer MiSeq. As results, we detected pathological NOTCH3 mutations in 4 patients, and EIF2B2 and POLR3A mutations in one patient, respectively. Additionally, unreported mutations were detected in some patients. In our study, 10% of adult patients with leukoencephalopathy were definitively diagnosed with known or apparently pathological mutations, and 8.3% of patients had mutations with unconfirmed significance.