Mutations in the APP in familial Alzheimer's disease increase Abeta oligomer production in cellular models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoichi Ohshima  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50516060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 隆彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80242692)
笠井 高士  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70516062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / Aβオリゴマー / Aβモノマー / アミロイド前駆蛋白 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / ELISA / オリゴマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We herein employed the Flp-In T-Rex 293 (T-REx293) cellular system transfected with a single copy of wild-type, Swedish-, Dutch-, or London-type APP, and quantified the levels of Aβ monomers (Aβ1-40 and Aβ1-42) and AβOs using ELISA. The levels of extracellular AβOs were significantly higher in Dutch- and London-type APP-transfected cells than in wild-type APP-transfected cells. Increased levels were also observed in Swedish-type APP-transfected cells. On the other hand, intracellular levels of AβOs were unaltered among wild-type and mutant APP-transfected cells. Intracellular levels of Aβ monomers were undetectable, and no common abnormality was observed in their extracellular levels or ratios (Aβ1-42/Aβ1-40) among the cells examined. We herein demonstrated that increased levels of extracellular AβOs are the common phenotype in cellular models harboring different types of APP mutations. Our results suggest that extracellular AβOs play a key role in the pathogenesis of AD.