Glucocerebrosidase associates with membrane trafficking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Taku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60338390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsParkinson's disease / Glucocerebrosidase / Lipid enzymes / パーキンソン病 / 膜輸送 / 脂質代謝酵素 / Saposin / Lipid raft
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the impairment of glucocerebrosidase is associated with not only Gaucher disease, but also Parkinson's disease. This enzyme catalyzes the hydrolysis of glucosylceramide to form cderamide and glucose. Therefor, the impairment of GBA might induce the alteration of membrane composition. I revealed that GBA inhibition might induce the alteration of membrane trafficking and lysosome.
I investigated whether other lysosomal proteins might be associated with PD and found that one of lysosomal associated proteins also causes autosomal dominant familial PD. The impairment of the protein might induce the membrane trafficking perturbation and induce lysosomal dysfunction.