Membrane rafts impairments in neurological disorders showing dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MUTOH Tatsuro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60190857)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 糖脂質 / 神経細胞死 / 細胞膜ラフト / 細胞内情報伝達 / 中性糖脂質 / ガングリオシド / 脂質ラフト / 神経栄養因子受容体 / 抗中性糖脂質抗体 / プレセニリン1 / 神経栄養因子 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD) exhibit abonormal brain glycolipids compositions and quantities.  In this study, we forcused on the integrity and function of the membrane rafts of neuronal cells expressing mutated presenilin-1. We also performed lipid analyses of human brains of AD patients and found decreased amount of neutral glycolipids and gangliosides in the patients compared with those of control subjects. Furthermore, we reconstituted glycolipids abnormality found in patients' brain by use of the specific inhibitors for synthesizing or catabolizing enzymes and/or exogenous addition of glycolipids in culture medium of PC12 cells. During the course of the study, we found novel antibodies against neutral glycolipids. By use of these new autoantibodies against neutral lipids, we examined the specific roles of neutral glycolipids on the function of the rafts in neuronal cells.