Intracellular stability of tyrosine hydroxylase regulated by proteasomal degradation of the enzyme and neurodegeneration of dopaminergic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA AKIRA  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (20180276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Akira  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (10247637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチロシン水酸化酵素 / プロテアソーム分解 / 14-3-3プロテイン / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, abnormality of the degradation of intracellular proteins has been suspected to be a major cause of neurodegenerative diseases such as Parkinson's disease. Again, the primary pathology of Parkinson's disease is degeneration of the dopamine neuron, and then degeneration is suspect to result from by quinones derived from dopamine. In this study, we clarified that the inhibition of deubiquitinating activity enhances the proteasomal degradation of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) and that the phosphorylation of Ser19 is a trigger for the degradation. The increased degradation of TH molecule by its phosphorylation is opposite action for its increased activity by its phosphorylation on dopamine synthesis. The study indicates that the balance of the degradation and the activity might be critical for degeneration of the dopamine neuron.