Therapeutic protein degradation and relationship between p62 and ubiquilin 2, new proteins causative for neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Makito  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50347548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsp62 / オートファジー / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / ubiquiliin2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify ubiquilin 2, a novel amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS)-related protein that the research manager helped to identify, and p62 of which mutations in the first Japanese patients were found by the manager. We used pluripotent stem (iPS) cells of patients with ALS and controls. We found neurons derived from iPS cells of a patient with a p62 mutation had aggregations of p62, a pathological hallmark of ALS. However, the aggregates were not positive for ubiquilin 2 or valosin-containing protein (VCP). Control neurons were negative for p62. Cells of a p62-negative patient had mild aggregations. Treatment of an autophagy-inducer and an antioxidant reduced aggregation.