Loss of function of FUS/TLS in normal and pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University (2014-2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kino Yoshihiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80415140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFUS/TLS / ALS / FTD / ノックアウトマウス / 神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン病 / RNA結合タンパク質 / ハンチントン病 / ALS / FTD / FUS/TLS / RNA結合タンパク質 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FUS/TLS is an RNA-binding protein associated with neurodegenerative diseases. Mutations of FUS/TLS are causative of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), while FUS/TLS protein is accumulated in the inclusion bodies of a subset of frontotemporal lobar degeneration and polyglutamine diseases. However, pathological roles of FUS/TLS in these diseases have been elusive. We made homozygous FUS/TLS knockout mice, which showed some behavioral alterations but did not manifest ALS-like phenotypes. We then crossed TLS heterozygous mice with Huntington’s disease model mice and found that FUS/TLS heterozygosity worsened the HD phenotypes. In conclusion, our results indicate that loss of FUS/TLS function is not sufficient for causing ALS, while reduced function of FUS/TLS can modify the disease severity of HD.