Elucidation of the pathological upregulation of beta-secretase and its molecular regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Araki Wataru  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第6部, 室長 (60311429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAOKA AKIRA  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50192183)
SEKIGUCHI MASAYUKI  国立精神・神経医療研究センター 神経研究所, 疾病研究第四部, 室長 (80260339)
Research Collaborator OGINO KOICHI  大塚製薬Qs'研究所, 主任研究員
LAKSHMANA MADEPALI  Torrey Pines Institute for Molecular Studies, Associate Member
KAMETANI FUYUKI  東京都医学総合研究所, 主任研究員
TANOKASHIRA DAISUKE  国立精神・神経医療研究センター 神経研究所, 疾病研究第六部, 流動研究員
MAMADA NAOMI  国立精神・神経医療研究センター 神経研究所, 疾病研究第六部, 研究生
YAMAMOTO FUMIKO  国立精神・神経医療研究センター 神経研究所, 疾病研究第六部, 研究生
ARAKI YUMIKO  国立精神・神経医療研究センター 神経研究所, 疾病研究第六部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / アミロイド / βセクレターゼ / オリゴマー / βアミロイド / BACE1 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The β-secretase BACE1 is an essential protease for production of amyloid β-protein (Aβ), whose expression is aberrantly increased in Alzheimer's disease (AD) brains. Aβ oligomers are suggested to be an inducer of AD pathology. In the present study, we investigated the relationship between BACE1 and Aβ, using a primary neuron model system. We have demonstrated that Aβ oligomers induce BACE1 upregulation through a post-translational mechanism involving its augmentation in neuritic compartments. Our study on the molecular regulation of BACE1 has also revealed that LDL receptor-related protein 1 (LRP1) downregulates BACE1 through modulation of its endosomal transport and lysosomal degradation.