induction of multi-functional regulatory T cell involved in maintenance of multiple sclerosis : application for vaccination of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Lin Youwei  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 免疫研究部, 併任研究員 (80392439)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 抗原特異性 / 優位エピトープ / 脳炎惹起性ペプチド / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 多発性硬化症 / 自己免疫ワクチン / 再発と寛解 / 制御性T細胞 / 寛解維持 / ペプチドワクチン / ペプチド優位性 / 制御性T細胞細胞 / ペプチドヒエラルキー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeted monoclonal antibodies improved therapeutic efficacy in some autoimmune diseases, but it is insufficient for complete inhibition.
Focused on experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), we demonstrated that sensitization of superior dominant peptide sustained remission by inducing CD69+CD103+ (DP) subset of regulatory T cells (Treg). DP-subset of Treg was the most potent one, and possessed multiple hybrid signatures corresponding to each phase of EAE, stabilized with retention of the IL6R expression low. DP-subset obtained high antigen-specificity within hybrid signatures and IL6Rlow fraction, which required proper antigen stimulation for their maintenance. By limiting to its own, sensitization of superior dominant peptide could suppress the reactivity to other encephalitogenic peptides tissue-specifically, unlike tolerance-induction that inhibited just peptide-specifically. Such suppression was available even under EAE-undeveloped condition and in EAE-established mice.