Pathogenesis of TDP-43 proteinopathy based on the transport defect of target mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Nagano Seiichi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第五部, 室長 (40362727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科神経難病認知症探索治療学寄附講座, 教授 (60335354)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTDP-43 / mRNA / 神経突起輸送 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭葉変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormal deposition of an RNA-binding protein TDP-43 is a hallmark in neurons of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD-U). We hypothesized that mRNA transport to neurites by TDP-43 is disturbed by deposition of the protein and failure of a specific mRNA transport is associated with ALS/FTLD-U pathogenesis, and identified mRNA of ribosomal proteins (Rp) as targets for TDP-43-mediated transport. We have proven in this study that Rp mRNA binds TDP-43 through its untranslated region and co-localizes with the protein in neurites. Down-regulation of TDP-43 expression disrupted neuritic extension and local ribosomal function. Moreover, exogenously introduced Rp was assembled into endogenous ribosomes.