Development of AAV-induced exonskipping therapy for Duchenne muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Nagata Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 客員研究員 (50362976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okada Takashi  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00326828)
Saito Takashi  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 流動研究員 (40625969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクソン・スキップ / トランスレーショナルリサ ーチ / アンチセンス・オリゴヌク レオチド / アデノ随伴ベクター / デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロ フィー / デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / アンチセンス・オリゴヌクリオチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antisense-mediated exon skipping is one of the most promising therapeutic tools for the treatment of Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD), which is caused by mutations in the dystrophin gene. Here, we tried to develop the adeno-associated virus (AAV)-induced exon skipping therapy for DMD.U7 snRNAs harboring antisense motifs induce skipping of exon 51, and thus restore dystrophin expression. Furthermore, we show the efficacy of these constructs in vivo in mdx. Our constructs are promising for the optimization of therapeutic exon skipping for DMD.