Search of miRNA profile analysis and specific miRNA in familial Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Tokushima National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Yukiko Kurota  独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (70398014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI TAKAO  独立行政法人国立病院機構・徳島病院, 臨床研究部, 臨床研究部長 (80294726)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJI RYUJI  徳島大学, 大学院臨床神経科学, 教授 (00214304)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI RYOSUKE
SAWADA TOMOYO
FUJIMOTO MIKI
SOGO MASAKO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / miRNA / パーキン / 家族性パーキンソン病 / 病態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are in the course of study the parkin function, to identify the unknown protein that carries Parkin to mitochondria (Klokin1).Parkin has been found to promote the biogenesis of mitochondrial genes. This study, parkin was examined whether may be involved in transcription and replication of mitochondrial and nuclear genes through the miRNA.We result of study of the association between Parkin and Drosha complexes by immunoprecipitation, Drosha protein was also detected in the mitochondrial fraction.Further Drosha bound to Parkin was detected in the nuclear and mitochondrial fractions.This result could have occurred miRNA processing is also in the mitochondria has been suggested.