Clinical features of autoimmune autonomic ganglionopathy and the detection of subunit-specific autoantibodies to the ganglionic acetylcholine receptor in Japanese patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2015)
Nagasaki Kawatana Medical Center (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakane Shunya  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (70398022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Osamu  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎川棚医療センター, 臨床研究部, その他 (50361720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経内科学 / 神経免疫学 / 自律神経系 / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫性自律神経節障害 / 抗自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体抗体 / 自律神経障害 / ルシフェラーゼ免疫沈降システム / 自律神経疾患 / 免疫異常 / 抗ganglionicアセチルコリン受容体 / LIPS assay
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune autonomic ganglionopathy (AAG) is a rare acquired channelopathy that is characterized by pandysautonomia, in which autoantibodies to ganglionic nicotinic acetylcholine receptors (gAChR) may play a central role. Here, we developed luciferase immunoprecipitation systems (LIPS) to diagnose AAG based on IgGs to both the α3 and β4 gAChR subunits in patient serum. We reviewed the serological and clinical data of 50 Japanese patients who were diagnosed with AAG. With the LIPS testing, we detected anti-α3 and -β4 gAChR antibodies in 48% (24/50) of the patients. A gradual mode of onset was more common in the seropositive group than in the seronegative group. Patients with AAG frequently have orthostatic hypotension and upper and lower gastrointestinal tract symptoms, with or without anti-gAChR. In addition, we found a significant overrepresentation of endocrinological abnormalities as an occasional complication of AAG.