Sleep architecture and autonomic function in patients with refractory epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Jin Kazutaka  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20436091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Iwasaki Masaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00420018)
Nakasato Nobukazu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80207753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords側頭葉てんかん / 睡眠構築 / 自律神経障害 / 心拍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed interesting findings about sleep disturbance and autonomic dysfunction in patients with epilepsy. 1) Sleep disturbance: Wake after sleep onset (WASO) was significantly longer in patients with longer duration of epilepsy. Epileptic focus in the left temporal lobe was associated with shorter REM sleep. 2) Autonomic dysfunction: HF power during non-REM sleep was significantly lower in patients with right hemispheric focal epilepsy than in those with left. Onset time of heart rate increase in relation to ictal EEG onset was significantly earlier in right temporal seizures than in left.