Distinguishing Alzheimer's disease and dementia with Lewy bodies using electrogastrography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Asahina Masato  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (40301098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / レビー小体型認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 胃電図 / 自律神経 / 鑑別診断 / 鑑別 / レビー小体病 / MIBG心筋シンチグラフィ / 嗅覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was undertaken to evaluate the ability of electrogastrogram (EGG) and other clinical tests to distinguish between DLB and AD. We performed electrogastrogram recording, MIBG myocardial scintigraphy, olfactory test (OSIT-J), head-up tilt test and heat rate variability measurement in 11 DLB and 17 AD patients and 20 healthy controls. Gastric myoelectrical activity was measured using a portable EGG recorder. The AD patients and controls showed 3 cycle /min of regular slow waves in EGG meanwhile the DLB patients presented irregular slow waves. The instability coefficient of the dominant frequency, an index of gastric slow wave irregularity, was significantly higher in the DLB patients than the AD patients and controls. From the aspect of differentiation between DLB and AD, EGG showed similar sensitivity and specificity to MIBG scintigraphy. Olfactory test and cardiovascular autonomic function tests were not useful to distinguish between DLB and AD.