Development of MMP specific 19F-MRS tracer to assess the disruption of neuro vascular unit in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Hironaka  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20231128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HUBER J Vincent  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40422620)
TSUJITA Mika  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (60397180)
Research Collaborator NAKADA Tsutomu
KWEE L Ingrid
ZHANG Bingwen
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経機能画像学 / 磁気共鳴学 / 19F / 脳虚血 / 出血性梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemorrhagic transformation (HT) is one of the most severe side effects in clot buster therapy for an acute stage of cerebral infarction. However, there is no objective biomarker to predict HT in a clinical situation at this point. To solve this issue, we developed the new type 19F molecular ligand, TGF-019, that can assess the disruption of neuro vascular unit in the brain. We prooved the sensitivity and specificity of TGF-019 for MMP2, MMP9 and MMP3. Then we utilized it to assess the disruption of neuro vascular unit of ischemic mouse brain. 19F-MR image of TGN-019 administered mouse with acute cerebral infarction showed the high signal intensity in the case with most severe disruption of neuro vascular unit. Beside signal intensity was correlated with total MMP2 and MMP9 activity confirmed with biological test of the specimen.