To elucidate the pattern of progression in multiple system atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Mizuki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50437042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hirohisa  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 特任教授 (10378177)
SOBUE Gen  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20148315)
SENDA Joe  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80569781)
ATSUTA Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (90547457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多系統萎縮症(MSA) / VBM / TBSS / 安静時機能MRI / バイオマーカー / 安静時脳機能MRI / 多系統萎縮症 / Mean diffusivity / fractional anisotropy / voxel-based morphometry
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the patients with multiple system atrophy (MSA) had decreased scores of Addenbrooke’s Cognitive Examination Revised (ACE-R), MRI showed atrophy of the cerebellum, not the cerebral cortex. By contrast, the MSA patients with low scores of ACE-R showed broad anatomical impairments of neural circuits in the frontal lobe, especially the superior longitudinal fasciculus, in the analysis using the tract-based spatial statistics technique, compared with those with normal scores of ACE-R and normal controls.
Together, MSA showed the anatomical atrophy of white matter earlier than that of the cerebral cortex. These results suggested a decline of cognitive function in MSA might be associated with these anatomical damages of neural circuits.