Application of high-density surface electromyography for early diagnosis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Kenji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70533793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高密度表面筋電図 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 早期診断 / 単一運動単位電位 / 神経筋超音波検査 / 非侵襲的検査 / 線維束性電位 / 高密度表面電極 / 運動単位電位 / 超音波検査 / 単一運動単位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed high-density surface electrode and its analysis methods for detect a single motor unit potential (SMUP) non-invasively in order to diagnosis for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) using commonly-used EMG machine. The amplitude and negative waveform area of the SMUP were significantly higher in ALS patients than in healthy controls. There was no correlation between the size of SMUP and disease duration. Fasciculation potentials were also able to distinguish between voluntary contraction potential at 94% probability. The use of ultrasound is thought to be effective in the non-invasive diagnosis of neuromuscular disease, we also able to confirm that usefulness ultrasound diaphragm thickness, compound muscle action potential amplitude and forced vital capacity were well correlated. High-density surface EMG is non-invasive examination, but it is necessary to use in combination with other non-invasive test such as ultrasound for early diagnosis of ALS.