A new therapeutic attempt to target neuronal ionic channels for ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NODERA Hiroyuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (40363147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / イオンチャネル / 神経保護作用 / 筋萎縮側索硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal ionic channels have been considered to play a major role in neurodegenerative diseases such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). Medications that influence ionic channels have been administered to SOD1 model mice. There was no significant clinical neuroprotective effect by any of the agent, presumably due to its rapid progression after onset. We developed a new animal model for ALS that has slower onset and progression that mimics human diseases. We continue to test the channel hypothesis with the use of the new animal model.