Novel therapeutic strategy for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis targeting calretinin and monocyte chemoattractant protein-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI SHINTARO  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90312876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAGI YASUMASA  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30301336)
TATEISHI TAKAHISA  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50423546)
KAWAMURA NOBUTOSHI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00432930)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / カルレチニン / 単球走化性蛋白質1 / ミクログリア / マクロファージ / TDP-43 / 脊髄前側索 / カルシウム結合蛋白 / 運動ニューロン / 孤発性筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 樹状細胞 / 単球走化性蛋白1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined relationships between massive microglia/macrophage (Mi/MΦ) infiltrations in the anterolateral funiculus of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) spinal cord and TDP-43 pathology, calretinin (CR, calcium-binding protein), and CCL2 (monocyte chemoattractant protein-1). The results showed that among the Mi/MΦ with various morphologies, the numbers of Mi/MΦ with foamy appearance had a positive correlation with amount of motor neurons with TDP-43 pathology in ALS patients. It was also revealed morphologically that CCL2, elevated in the patient's cerebrospinal fluid, might be derived from the astrocytes. Although, distributions of Mi/MΦ in ALS spinal cord are similar to those of CR-immunoreactive axons in normal human spinal cord, administration of anti-CR antibodies to ALS mouse model (G93A) or CR peptide to normal rat indicated no pathogenicity of CR.