Considering an objective evaluating system for acute reperfusion therapy utilizing perfusion imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2014-2016)
Oita University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO TERUYUKI  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50346996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords灌流画像 / 急性期脳梗塞 / 血行再建療法 / 国際研究者交流 / 虚血性脳血管障害 / 側副血行 / 虚血性ペナンブラ / 豪州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence of therapeutic effect of mechanical thrombectomy (MT) for acute ischemic stroke had not been established at 2013, when this study was designed and started. This study aimed to develop novel system that enables objective evaluation of MT using perfusion imaging (CT perfusion: CTP). In 2015, however, 5 randomized controlled trials revealed positive result and showed solid efficacy of MT in patients within 6 hours of stroke onset. Therefore, this study was forced to modify its original plan. During the study period, feasibility of CTP based imaging strategy was confirmed among the consecutive stroke patients admitted in 2016. The threshold level of cerebral blood flow on CTP was estimated as <40% of contralateral side, though the tracer delay (> 2 sec) needed to be corrected.