Planning of Parkinson's disease treatment considering the motor cortical plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Hiroyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60528107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UGAWA Yoshikazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50168671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経可塑性 / パーキンソン病 / ドーパミン / プラミペキソール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied quadripulse stimulation (QPS) over the primary motor cortex (M1) in 10 normal subjects to induce bidirectional long-term motor cortical plasticity. A long-term potentiation (LTP)-like effect was induced by high frequency QPS5 over M1, whereas a long-term depression (LTD)-like effect was induced by low frequency QPS50. In a double blind randomized placebo-controlled crossover design, either L-Dopa carbidopa 100mg, pramipexole 1.5mg, or placebo was administered to the subjects 30 minutes before applying QPS. L-Dopa enhanced both LTP- and LTD-like plasticity as compared to placebo. In contrast, neither an LTP-like effect nor an LTD-like effect was modulated by pramipexole. The lack of LTP enhancement by pramipexole is compatible with the finding that D1 activation strengthens LTP because pramipexole is almost purely a D2 agonist. The lack of LTD enhancement by pramipexole is also consistent with the finding that both D1 and D2 coactivation is required for LTD.