Clinicopathological features and autophagic pathway of autophagic vacuolar myopathy and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugie Kazuma  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60347549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO ICHIZO  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第一部, 部長 (00332388)
UENO SATOSHI  奈良県立医科大学, 神経内科, 教授 (40184949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己貪食空胞性ミオパチー / 自己貪食空胞 / オートファジー / Danon病 / LAMP-2 / ライソゾーム / ミオパチー / ライソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Danon disease, an X-linked dominant vacuolar cardiomyopathy and skeletal myopathy, is caused by primary deficiency of lysosome-associated membrane protein-2 (LAMP-2). The clinical features and the prevalences of Danon disease have not been well established. On a nationwide survey, we identified 28 Danon disease patients (16 men and 12 women). Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) was documented in most men, while dilated cardiomyopathy was more common among women. Pathologically, we found autophagic vacuoles with sarcolemmal features (AVSF) and LAMP-2 deficiency in muscle fibers. AVSF expressed virtually all sarcolemmal proteins on their vacuolar membranes. In addition, variable proteins associated with autophagic pathway were expressed in AVSF. In conclusion, Danon disease is a very rare muscular disorder and may be primarily caused by lysosomal dysfunctions. Cardiomyopathy is the most important prognostic factor and the main cause of death among Danon disease patients.