Project/Area Number |
25461324
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA HIDEKI 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00405747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OURA KAZUMASA 岩手医科大学, 医学部内科学講座神経内科老年科分野, 助教 (20611015)
TERAYAMA YASUO 岩手医科大学, 医学部内科学講座神経内科・老年科分野, 教授 (70146596)
SASAKI MAKOTO 岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所超高磁場MRI診断・病態研究部門, 教授 (80205864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI FUTOSHI 岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所超高磁場MRI診断・病態研究部門, 研究員 (20633556)
NATORI TATSUNORI 岩手医科大学, 医学部内科学講座神経内科・老年科分野, 助教 (60740628)
OURA MAO 岩手医科大学, 医学部内科学講座神経内科・老年科分野, 助教 (60713899)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 脳梗塞 / レンズ核線条体動脈 / 超高磁場MRI / 7T MRI / 7T MRA / アテローム血栓性梗塞 / NIHSS / 分枝粥腫型梗塞 / ラクナ梗塞 / 7 Tesla (7T) MRI / small vessel disease / BAD / 穿通枝梗塞 / アテローム血栓症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The perforating arteries in the basal ganglia area were clearly visualized in all patients using 7T MRA. According to the location of occlusion and ischemic lesion were categorized into 3 groups (A, B, and C): Group A ; patients with proximal branch occlusion of LSA , Group B ; patients with occlusion of LSA adjacent to the ischemic lesion, Group C; no occlusions in LSA associated with infarction. Significant association between overall infarct volume and NIHSS was not observed. Infarct volume of each group was not associated with NIHSS. Clinical outcome were not associated with volume of infarction in all cases. 7 T-MRA can provide a clear visualization of perforating arteries and occluded lesions. It can be a useful and noninvasive diagnostic tool to study clinical prognosis after treatment in acute subcortical infarction.