Ultrasound-guided near nerve recording in the nerve conduction study for polyneuropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nakano Haruki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10444027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAURA Ryuichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords末梢神経障害 / 超音波 / 神経伝導検査 / 超音波検査 / 多発神経障害 / 電気生理 / 末梢神経 / 多発神経炎 / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasound-guided near nerve recording for the nerve conduction study in the lower leg was developed in this study. Using sonography, the tibial nerve and the superficial peroneal nerve were visualized posterior to the medial malleolus at the ankle and on the lateral side of the lower leg, respectively. The needle was inserted just above the image of the target nerve, and the depth of the needle was adjusted using the motor or sensory threshold of electrical stimulation. Through these needle electrodes, the sensory nerve action potential was recorded simply and reliably.