The elucidation of physiological disfunctions of pancreatic alpha cell in diabetes mellitus by newly developed glucagon sandwich ELISA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaki  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (80373041)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグルカゴン / 膵α細胞 / 糖尿病 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many discrepancies exist between studies of glucagon secretion. The most critical issue that has hindered glucagon research is the poor specificity and low sensitivity of current assay systems. Thus, we developed a new glucagon sandwich ELISA that has higher specificity and sensitivity than conventional assays, including competitive RIA. New sandwich ELISA exhibited accurate and precise measurement of glucagon in plasma samples. We also confirmed the specificity of new sandwich ELISA for glucagon by using various proglucagon products. Cross-reactivity with other peptides except glucagon were less than 0.1%, which did not seem to affect the results for glucagon concentration. We found no correlation between the glucagon values by new sandwich ELISA and other glucagon assays available commercially. We propose that glucagon should be re-evaluated using the newly developed sandwich ELISA method in order to understand the true physiological and pathological functions of glucagon.