Functional regulation of pancreatic islets by cell to cell communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI ERI  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60362539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50302568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞間情報伝達 / インスリン分泌 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic beta cells form islets of Langerhans and the feature is needed for integrated insulin secretory responses. We hypothesized that gap junction between neighboring beta cells plays a role in the integrated secretory regulation and studied the mechanism of signal transduction through gap junction. By construction of analysis tools of signal transduction between beta cells, propagation of signal transduction to neighboring cells could be detected. The propagation was not strong and lasting like cardiac myocytes. Connexin 36 was shown to be responsible for secretory function, but the inhibition of its expression by present experimental system seems to be weak. Therefore, new system for regulation of the expression are needed for analysis of gap junction.