Glycogen shortage during fasting triggers liver-brain-adipose neurocircuitry to facilitate fat utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IZUMIDA YOSHIHIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80384410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yahagi Naoya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60420246)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖・脂質代謝 / 神経 / グリコーゲン / 代謝 / 肝臓 / 生体情報 / 神経伝達物質 / GPCR / Metabolism / Neuronal informatics / Lipolysis / Obesity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During fasting, animals maintain their energy balance by shifting their energy source from carbohydrates to triglycerides. Here we show that a selective hepatic vagotomy slows the speed of fat consumption by attenuating sympathetic nerve-mediated lipolysis in adipose tissue. Hepatic glycogen pre-loading by the adenoviral overexpression of glycogen synthase or the transcription factor TFE3 abolished this liver-brain-adipose axis activation. Moreover, the blockade of glycogenolysis [corrected] through the knockdown of the glycogen phosphorylase gene and the resulting elevation in the glycogen content abolished the lipolytic signal from the liver, indicating that glycogen is the key to triggering this neurocircuitry. These results demonstrate that liver glycogen shortage activates a liver-brain-adipose neural axis that has an important role in switching the fuel source from glycogen to triglycerides under prolonged fasting conditions.