Effect of obesity and diabetes on liver cancer and tumor-associated macrophage polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
USUI Isao  富山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50377272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Yoshihiro  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (10541956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUNEYAMA Koichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (10293341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝がん / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / マクロファージ / HIF-1a / 低酸素 / HIF-1 / 肝細胞がん / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of high fat diet (HFD)-induced obesity and/or diabetes mellitus on liver cancer and tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) was examined. Model mice for liver cancer were generated by intraperitoneally injecting dimethylnitrosamine (DEN), a chemical carcinogen. HFD treatment increased the number and the size of DEN-induced liver cancers, as well as the number of macrophages inside or outside of the cancers.
In macrophage-specific HIF-1a knockout mice (KO), the expression levels of both M1 and M2 activation markers were decreased in macrophages separated from the liver. Interestingly, the number of liver cancers was decreased in the KO mice, although their size was not affected, comparedwithe the wild type mice. These results suggest that TAMs, which were activated in HIF-1a-dependent manor, may promote carcinogenesis in the liver of HFD-fed mice.