To unveil mechanisms triggering pancreatic beta cell dysfunction in type 2 diabetes possibly via RAGE, glucolipotoxicity and insufficient leptin signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroshi  金沢大学, その他部局等, 理事 (00115198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasuhiko  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域医学系, 教授 (20313637)
Munesue Seiichi  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域医学系, 助教 (10399040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / RAGE / 糖脂肪毒性 / 膵β細胞障害 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glucolipotoxicity, which is exerted by free fatty acids (FFA) and prolonged hyperglycemia, is implicated in pancreatic β-cell failure in diabetes. We examined whether advanced glycation end-products (AGE) and RAGE contribute to β-cell failure in a type 2 diabetes mouse model. Pretreatment of FFA combined with a leptin antagonist induced RAGE expression, AGE-elicited apoptosis, and impaired glucose-stimulated insulin secretion by AGE in MIN6 cells. FFA elevation with concomitant AGE formation during prolonged hyperglycemia could cause β-cell damage through insufficient leptin action and subsequent RAGE induction in type 2 diabetes.