Regulation of Notch signal pathway in adipogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Kyosuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70444403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEI Kenbu  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (30378228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUROHARA Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNotchシグナル / 脂肪組織 / 分化増殖 / 白色脂肪 / 脂肪細胞 / メタボリックシンドローム / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among four homologous Notch receptors, Notch1 plays critical roles in organogenesis but its role in adipogenesis is unknown. Body weight gain and adipose deposition were altered in Notch1 heterozygous deficient mice (N1+/-) compared to wild-type mice (WT) with the same intake. The inguinal white adipose tissue (WAT) from N1+/- showed changes in expression levels of growth factors and transcription factors which are involved in adipogenesis. Pharmacological Notch signal inhibition with LY411,575 and siRNA-mediated Notch1 knockdown alatered adipogenesis in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes (on submission). Taken together, Notch1 would be involved in adipogenesis to regulate diet-induced obesity.