To elucidate the role of Epac in glucose and lipid metabolism in liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiharu Oshida  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (10169295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA YUKIYASU  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60103264)
OZAKI NOBUAKI  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 特任准教授 (70378082)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグルカゴン / Epac / 肝糖産生 / Epac / 糖新生 / グリコーゲン / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epac is a novel cAMP-binding protein, which is important for cAMP signaling. Here we studied the role of Epac in glucose and lipid metabolism by using primary rat hepatocytes. Epac2 mRNA not but Epac1 mRNA was detected in liver and Western blots analysis showed the expression of Epac2C in liver. Rap1 pull-down assay revealed that glucagon activated Epac pathway in primary hepatocytes. An Epac-specific activator, 8-pCPT-2’-O-Me-cAMP (ESCA) inhibited glucose-induced glycogen storage. Gene expression of key enzymes regulated gluconeogenesis (G6PC and PEPCK) was increased by ESCA treatment. Epac inhibitor ESI-05 did not attenuate glucagon-induced suppression of glycogen storage. On the other hands, glucagon-induced expression of G6PC and PEPCK mRNA was suppressed by pretreatment of ESI-05. These findings suggest that glucagon regulate hepatic glucose metabolism through Epac pathway.