Role of the KATP channel in enteroendocrine cells and absorptive epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Seino  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80534833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Yoji  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (20293706)
TSUNEKAWA Shin  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40612768)
OISO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40203707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsKATP channel / glucose / fructose / GIP / GLP-1 / SGLT1 / insulin / グルコース / フルクトース / KATP channel / SGLT-1 / GIP / SGLT1 / GLP-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The KATP channel plays an essential role in glucose-induced insulin secretion from pancreatic beta-cells. KATP channels are also found in GIP-secreting K-cells, but, the physiological role of the KATP channels in K-cells is not known. We have clarified that (1)these KATP channels do not participate in GIP secretion under normoglycemic condition, (2)but contribute to glucose-induced GIP secretion under the streptozotocin-induced diabetic state, (3)fructose does not significantly stimulate GIP secretion in the normal state, but significantly enhances the GIP secretion in the streptozotocin-induced diabetic state, However, these KATP channels do not contribute to fructose-induced GIP secretion under hyperglycemic condition, and (4)while the expression levels of sodium-glucose co-transporter 1(SGLT1) mRNA in duodenum are increased by chronic loading of high-carbohydrate diet in mice, the KATP channels do not participate in this.