Glucose tolerance and microangiopathy in S100B-knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Yoji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (20293706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEINO Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80534833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsS100B / 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / 脂質異常 / インスリン分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the role of S100B protein as a novel mediator for whole body chronic inflammation seen in diabetes and obesity. We utilized S100B knockout mice to address the issue. The S100B knockout mice under high fat diet showed increased insulin secretion and tended to improve glucose tolerance during oral glucose challenge as compared with wild type mice. The insulin tolerance test revealed that the knockout mice were more insulin sensitive than the mild type mice. The knockout mice showed higher levels of serum triglycerides and leptin, and altered gene expression of enzymes related to lipid and bile acid metabolism.
These novel findings indicate that S100B plays a tangible role in the metabolism of glucose and lipids, and thus S100B warrants further investigation as a novel target for the treatment of diabetes and dyslipidemia.