Inhibition of activation of ACCbeta, fatty acids synthase, might be a novel therapeutic strategy against diabetic nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI KEIJI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60378487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎臓病学 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 脂肪毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of ACCβ, fatty acids synthase, in initiation and progression of diabetic nephropathy, we examined the effect of ACCβ using streptozotocin-induced diabetic mouse model in podocyte-specific ACCβ overexpressing mice and proximal tubular cell-specific ACCβ overexpressing mice. Overexpression of ACCβ exacerbated podocyte injury and proximal tubular injury, respectively in streptozotocin-induced diabetic model. Furthermore, in ACCβ overexpressing-cultured podocytes and ACCβ overexpressing-cultured proximal tubular cells, podocyte injury and proximal tubular injury, respectively, were enhanced under high glucose condition. The AMPK activation by AICAR ameliorated both ACCβ-induced podocyte injury and ACCβ-induced proximal tubular injury under high glucose condition.
It is suggested that excess of ACCβ contributes to exacerbation of diabetic nephropathy, and the regulation of AMPK/ACCβ pathway may be a new therapeutic strategy to prevent diabetic nephropathy.