Reduction of GIP secretion alleviates obesity and insulin resistance under high fat diet condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA NORIO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50530169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインクレチン / GIP / インスリン分泌 / 耐糖能 / 骨代謝 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / GIP / 骨密度 / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated GIP-deficient mice with reduced and lacking GIP secretion and examine glucose tolerance, bone formation, and high fat diet (HFD)-induced obesity and insulin resistance. During oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT), heterozygous GIP-reduced mice (GIPgfp/+) had significantly decreased GIP levels (~50%) compared to wild-type mice (WT). In homozygous GIP-lacking mice (GIPgfp/gfp), GIP levels were undetectable. Insulin levels during OGTT were significantly lower in GIPgfp/+ and GIPgfp/gfp. Bone volume in GIPgfp/+ was similar to that in WT, while GIPgfp/gfp had decreased bone volume. Body weight gain and total body fat mass after 8 weeks of HFD were decreased in GIPgfp/+ compared to those in WT; GIPgfp/gfp had the lowest body weight and body fat mass. Insulin sensitivity in GIPgfp/+ and GIPgfp/gfp was improved compared to that in WT from data of insulin tolerance test. Thus, chronic reduction of GIP secretion alleviates obesity and insulin resistance under HFD condition.