| Project/Area Number |
25461347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metabolomics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAI Hidetoshi 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (80528745)
TAKAHASHI Kazutoshi 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (80432326)
EBIHARA Ken 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70362514)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ヒトiPS細胞 / 脂肪萎縮症 / 肥満症 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human iPS and ES cells have adipogenic potentials in vitro. Matrigel containing adipocyte-like cells derived from human iPS and ES cells was transplanted into the subcutaneous tissue of nude mice for 1-4 weeks. Histological analyses and gene expression analyses revealed the presence of adipocyte-like cells at 1-4 weeks. These cells can survive and maintain the differentiated properties of the adipocytes for at least 4 weeks after the transplantation. Then, iPS cells were generated from 5 patients with congenital generalized lipodystrophy, 2 patients with acquired generalized lipodystrophy and a patient with familial partial lipodystrophy. Among them, iPS cells from lipodystrophic patients with BSCL2 nonsense mutations (BSCL2-iPS cells) exhibited marked reduction of lipid droplet formation after adipogenic differentiation, compared with those from healthy subjects. BSCL2-iPS cells could provide valuable models with which to study the pathophysiology of lipodystrophy.