Uncovering molecular mechanisms in beta-cell neogenesis toward regeneration therapy for diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Miyatsuka Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60622363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵発生 / 再生医療 / インクレチン / β細胞 / reprogramming / GLP-1 / Gpr158 / Pdx1 / Neurog3 / Mara / neogenesis / インスリン / マイクロアレイ / 転写因子 / β細胞分化 / β細胞新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze newly-generated β cells with better time resolution, we developed the reporter mouse models“Insulin-Timer", which permitted sequential analyses of the sorted endocrine progenitors and revealed their unique features [Miyatsuka et al. Diabetes 63: 3388-3393, 2014]. Furthermore, microarray analysis identified genes specifically expressed in endocrine progenitors during development. Among these genes, we focused on GLP-1 receptor (Glp1r), which plays an essential role in acinar-to-β reprogramming and generated the transgenic mouse model "exo-Glp1r", which expressed Glp1r exclusively in exocrine cells. When exo-Glp1r mice were treated with the GLP-1 analogs exendin-4 and gastrin, a fraction of the exocrine cells were reprogrammed into insulin-producing cells. The exocrine-derived β cells formed islet-like clusters in the pancreata of exo-Glp1r mice. These findings propose possible directions of future therapies for generating β cells via these signaling pathways.