Development of non-invasive risk stratification systems for diabetic macroangiopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATAKAMI NAOTO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座講師 (10403049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Taka-aki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10379258)
KANETO Hideaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80448034)
Yasuda Tetsuyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30448055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病大血管症 / 心血管疾患 / 頸動脈エコー / IMT / 超音波組織性状 / 遺伝子多型 / 脈波伝播速度 / 糖尿病 / baPWV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiovascular disease (CVD) leads to the impairment of quality of life and is one of the major causes of mortality, and once it has developed, diabetic patients have worse outcome as compared to non-diabetic patients. Although early detection of the patients to treat will allow clinical interventions to prevent CVD, cardiovascular risk assessment based on conventional risk factors showed only moderate performance. As simple, non-invasive, and inexpensive procedure, carotid ultrasound and measurement of brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) are candidates of the useful tools to assess near future risk at individual level. In this study, we revealed that measurement of carotid intima-media thickness and baPWV as well as ultrasonic tissue characterization of carotid plaques improved the ability to identify the diabetic individuals with high risk for CVD. In addition, a polygenic assessment approach can be a super-early diagnostic tool to identify high risk individuals.