The role of glutamate signaling in amplification of insulin secretion by cAMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI HARUMI  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命講師 (50546489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / インクレチン / cAMP / グルタミン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of glutamate signaling in incretin-induced insulin secretion. The increase in glutamate content in insulin granules by GLP-1 was protein kinase A-dependent. Glutamate transport into insulin granules through vesicular glutamate transporter 1 was required for amplification of insulin secretion by incretin/cAMP signaling. Dimethyl-glutamate, a membrane-permeable glutamate precursor, augmented glucose-induced insulin granule exocytosis. The analyses using pancreatic islets from animal models of diabetes and obesity indicated that glutamate production by glucose metabolism is associated with incretin-responsiveness. These results suggest the significant role of glutamate signaling in the pathophysiology of diabetes.