The elucidation of roles of GSK3 on the regulation of energy metabolism for developing therapeutic strategy of T2DM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Katsuya  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00397994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / GSK3 / 膵β細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / エネルギー代謝 / PPARγ / GSK-3 / 脂肪細胞 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the pathophysiological roles of GSK-3 in developing type 2 diabetes. Inactivation of the GSK3 attenuated ER stress-induced β-cell apoptosis with concomitant inhibition ATF4 protein degradation. As a consequence of ATF4 modulation, GSK-3 inhibition resulted in an alteration of translational adaptation to ER stress. On the other hand, GSK3 is activated in adipose tissue of mice fed high fat diet. In addition, GSK-3 negatively regulates transcriptional activity of PPARγ by giving a direct phosphorylation, suggesting that it may play an important role in the regulation of energy metabolism. These results indicate that aberrant activation of GSK3 is implicated to both β-cell loss and a modulation of energy metabolism. Therefore, understanding the mechanisms by which GSK3 modulates glucose metabolism helps developing new strategy to the treatment of type 2 diabetes.