| Project/Area Number |
25461358
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metabolomics
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ohmori kohji 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00263913)
Hasan Ul arif 香川大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00570368)
noma takahisa 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20363202)
ishihara yasuhiro 香川大学, 医学部附属病院 (80532689)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | インターロイキン6 / 培養脂肪細胞 / G蛋白共役受容体120 / 肥満 / EPA / VEGF / AngiotensinⅡ / インターロイキン6 / G蛋白共役受容体120 / AingiotensinⅡ / 脂肪細胞 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / アディポネクチン / 血管内皮増殖因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We newly found that EPA upregulated both mRNA expression and release of VEGF-A in mature 3T3-L1 adipocytes. Silencing mRNA of G-protein coupled receptor 120 (GPR120) and specific inhibition of PPARγ by GW9662 respectively attenuated the EPA-induced augmentation of VEGF-A release by adipocytes. Furthermore, transfection of GPR120 gene alone and PPARγ gene alone to HEK293 cells respectively increased the promoter activity of VEGF-A, which was further augmented when both genes were co-transfected. Promoter deletion analysis and chromatin immunoprecipitation assay revealed that co-transfection of GPR120 enhanced EPA-induced PPARγ binding to PPAR-response element in VEGF-A promoter region.