Regulation of the human resistin gene expression by SNPs, epigenetics, and environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA HARUHIKO  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90294800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUMA HIROSHI  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00294794)
TAKATA YASUNORI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20432792)
KAWAMURA RYOICHI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90533092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABARA YASUHARU  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00268749)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレジスチン / インスリン抵抗性 / SNP / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / 2型糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 環境因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistin causes insulin resistance, a feature of type 2 diabetes. We analyzed how genetic, epigenetic, and environmental factors affected resistin gene expression. In 2078 subjects in the Japanese general population, plasma resistin was highest in the G/G genotype, followed by C/G and C/C. In contrast, the methylation at SNP-420 was highest in the C/C genotype, followed by C/G and G/G. When the methylation was assessed in the C/C or C/G genotype, the methylation was inversely associated with plasma resistin. Therefore, plasma resistin was associated with both the genotype and methylation at SNP-420.