Impacts of Local Macrophage Proliferation on Atherosclerotic Plaque Progression and Obesity-associated Adipose Tissue Inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Senokuchi Takafumi  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (00530320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Takeshi  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20398192)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロファージ増殖 / 動脈硬化 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪浸潤マクロファージ / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the direct evidence of involvement of Mφ proliferation in atherosclerosis and adipose tissue inflammation, we have generated Tg mice whose Mφ proliferation is specifically suppressed by the macrophage-specific p27kip expression. The atherosclerotic plaque formation was significantly reduced by Mφ growth inhibition. Mφs were less accumulated and the necrotic core formation was significantly decreased in Tg mice. The HFD-fed Tg showed improved insulin sensitivity. The crown-like structure formations was significantly reduced in Tg along with decreased inflammatory cytokine expression in adipose tissue.
The excess inflammatory responses in the atherosclerotic lesion and the adipose tissue were ameliorated by Mφ growth inhibition. The local Mφ proliferation could be the common pathophysiological feature in the progression of atherosclerosis and dietary-induced insulin resistance.