Elucidation of molecular mechanisms on macrophage infiltration into pancreatic islets in type 2 diabetes and challenging trial to establish its preventive strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hitoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80212893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUKAI Koichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20333007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / マクロファージ / 膵β細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / MCP-1 / 内因性酸化ストレス / Astaxanthin / JNK経路 / 2型糖尿病 / 脂肪脂肪 / VEGF / PI3K依存性経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the influence of antioxidant astaxanthin on monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1), a key factor on free fatty acids-induced chronic inflammation, by using mouse insulinoma (MIN6) cells long-term treated with high concentration of palmitate. While palmitate significantly increased endogenous oxidative stress and enhanced MCP-1 secretion in MIN6 cells, astaxanthin as well as SP600125, a JNK-specific inhibitor, clearly reduced this enhanced MCP-1. Furthermore, astaxanthin attenuated JNK phosphorylation, and also diminished endoplasmic reticulum stress enhanced by palmitate.
Taken together, astaxanthin can suppress MCP-1 release, which is up-regulated by palmitate, through the inactivity of JNK pathways on MIN6 cells. The results of this study raise the possibility that astaxanthin would become a new preventive tool for the progression of β cell dysfunction observed in type 2 diabetes with clinical dyslipidemia.